Welcome to the new FilboSrl website

Bobinga set 5

FILBOsrl

€60,00

Bobinga set for classical and acoustic guitar 5.

Seasoned for 30 years.

Scientific name:

Guibourtia demeusei.

Common names:

Bubinga, Kevazinga, Akume.

Provenance:

West Africa from Cameroon to Gabon and Congo.

Features

The sapwood is whitish, unusable. The heartwood is pink or reddish. It is a heavy termite resistant wood.

Main uses

Used for small items, handles, for musical instruments and floor boards.

 

Processing:

It is worked without particular problems. It is a very hard wood.